Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Dianella ensifolia (L.) DC.
Family : Phormiaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HD 28
Author(s) : Debray, M.
Title : Médecine et Pharmacopée Traditionnelles à Madagascar Etudes Médicales, n° 4, pp. 69 - 85, mars 1975 http://horizon.documentation.ird.fr/exl-doc/pleins_textes/doc34-08/21760.pdf
Symptoms : H(006), H(068), H(091), H(099), H(100), H(104)
Recipes : H(100) gonorrhea , ONS. of Dianella ensifolia, Cassia occidentalis, Phyllarthron madagascariense, Clematis mauritiana, Helichrysum sp., etc), RNS.
H(006) laxative, H(068) vermifuge, H(091)stimulant du système nerveux et H(099) action sédative sur les douleurs dorsales et H(104) stomachache
Region : Madagascar
Country : Madagascar
Vernacular name : voamasonomby, tsivazavazaha.
Reference HR 53
Author(s) : Randriamiharisoa, M. N. , A. R. Kuhlman, V. Jeannoda, H. Rabarison, N. Rakotoarivelo, T. Randrianarivony, F.Raktoarivony, A. Randrianasolo and R. W. Bussmann
Title : Medicinal plants sold in the markets of Antananarivo, Madagascar Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine (2015) 11:60 DOI 10.1186/s13002-015-0046-y
Symptoms : H(006), H(068), H(100), H(109)
Recipes : H(006) constipation, H(068) Intestinal parasites, H(100) gonorrhea, H(109) back pain, leaves of Dianella ensifolia, RNS.
Region : Madagascar
Country : Madagascar (markets of Antananarivo)
Vernacular name : erana