Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Dichaetanthera africana (Hook.f.) Jacq.-Fél.
Family : Melastomataceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HK 61
Author(s) : Kibungu Kembelo A.O.
Title : Quelques plantes médicinales du Bas-Congo et leurs usages (198 p.),(2003) http://www.sie-cameroun.cm/?q=biblio/doc/4825
Symptoms : H(013), H(014), H(124)
Recipes : H(013) buboes, decoction of the mixing of Mimosa pellita, Melinis minutiflora, and leaves of Ficus thonningii or of Dichaetanthera africana.To filter and drink 1/3 of glass, 3 times per day.
H(014) chronic mange with H(014) itch (yamba di nzazi), to roast in a pan plants below: Brillantaisia patula, Dacryodes edulis (leaves), Gossypium barbadense (leaves), Momordica charantia and the barks of Ficus lutea.pound then other plants together: Brillantaisia patula, Dichaetanthera africana, young manioc leaves, Mimosa pellita, Scleria achtenii and Nymphaea lotus; press and mix to the powder from roasted plants. Rub the whole body, 2 times per day.
H(014) dermatosis (kind of scabies with pus andH(014) itching) (Bilengi), decoction of the mixing of the following plants : Sarcocephalus pobeguinii (roots), Alchornea cordifolia (leaves), heart of banana tree (or leaves cut into small slices), Albizzia adianthifolia var adianthifolia (leaves), Dichaetanthera africana (leaves and internodes), Trema orientalis (leaves) and Malaka sp. (leaves). Take a full bath, 2 times per day.
H(124) pouring of blood from the nose and the mouth followed of sudden death (nkosi kibota), pound together the following plants : Dichaetanthera africana, Ottelia ulvifolia, young shoots of Pennisetum purpureum, Manotes expansa, leaves of Cajanus cajan, red seeds of peanuts (Arachis hypogaea), leaves or stems of Costus phyllocephalus, Renealmia africana and barks of Croton mubango. macerate the mixture pounded in H2O, press, filter and add of the red powder of Pterocarpus angolensis. Drink 1 table spoon, 3 times per day.
Region : West Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Bas-Congo Province)
Vernacular name : ntongu-ntongu = Dissotis brazzae (Kikongo)