Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Dichapetalum madagascariense Poir.
Family : Dichapetalaceae

5 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 57
Author(s) : Adomou A.C. , H. Yedomonhan, B. Djossa, S. I. Legba, M. Oumorou, A. Akoegninou
Title : Etude Ethnobotanique des plantes médicinales vendues dans le marché d’Abomey-Calavi au Bénin Int. J. Biol. Chem. Sci. 6(2): 745-772, April 2012 http://ajol.info/index.php/ijbcs
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051) paludism, decoction stems with leaves of Dichapetalum madagascariense, VO
Region : West Africa
Country : Benin (Abomey-Calavi market)
Vernacular name : gbaglo (Fon)
Reference HD 53
Author(s) : Dougnon V., B. Legba, A. Yadouléton, J. Agbankpe, H. Koudokpon, G. Hounmanou., A. Amadou, K. Fabiyi, P. Assogba, E. Hounsa, A. Aniambossou, E. Déguenon, M. de Souza , H.S. Bankolé , J. L. Dougnon, L. Baba-Moussa
Title : Utilisation des plantes du Sud-Bénin dans le traitement de la fièvre typhoïde : rôle des herboristes Ethnopharmacologia, n°60, octobre 2018
Symptoms : H(006) + H(104)
Recipes : (H(006) + H(104)) salmonellosis, leaves, stems with leaves of Dichapetalum madagascariense, decoction, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : South-Benin
Vernacular name : gbaglo (Fon)
Reference HF 09
Author(s) : Fah L, Klotoé JR, Dougnon V, Koudokpon H, Fanou VBA , Dandjesso C, Loko F
Title : Étude ethnobotanique des plantes utilisées dans le traitement du diabète chez les femmes enceintes à Cotonou et Abomey-Calavi (Bénin) Journal of Animal &Plant Sciences. Vol.18, Issue 1: 2647-2658 , (2013)
Symptoms : H(171)
Recipes : H(171, 2) diabetes in pregnant women, decoction leafy stem of Dichapetalum madacascariense , VO. (The consumption of sugary foods is prohibited during treatment.)
Region : West Africa
Country : Benin (Cotonou and Abomey-Calavi)
Vernacular name : gbaglo
Reference HK 72
Author(s) : Kpodar, M., S. D. Karou, G. Katawa, K. Anani, H. E. Gbekley, Y. Adjrah, T. Tchacondo, K. Batawila, J. Simpore
Title : An ethnobotanical study of plants used to treat liver diseases in the Maritime region of Togo Journal of Ethnopharmacology 181, 263–273 (2016)
Symptoms : H(126)
Recipes : H(126) liver diseases, decoction or infusion of leaves of Dichapetalum madagascariense
Region : West Africa
Country : Maritime region of Togo
Vernacular name : gboklin, atihali
Reference HK 74
Author(s) : Klotoe J. R. , K. Koudouvo, J-M. Atégbo, C. Dandjesso, V. Dougnon, F. Loko, M. Gbeassor, K. Dramane
Title : Medicinal Plants Sold as Anti-Haemorrhagic in the Cotonou and Abomey-Calavi Markets (Benin) International Journal of Biology; Vol. 10, No. 1; 2018 https://doi.org/10.5539/ijb.v10n1p17
Symptoms : H(124)
Recipes : H(124, 2) hemorrhage, stem with leaves of Dichapetalium madacascariense, decoction, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Benin (Cotonou and Abomey-Calavi Markets)
Vernacular name : gbaglo