Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Dicoma anomala Sond. subsp. anomala
Family : Asteraceae

5 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HJ 10
Author(s) : Jacot Guillarmod, A
Title : Flora of Lesotho .Cramer, Lehre . From : The medical ethnobotany of Lesotho: a review Bothalia 41,1: 209–228 (2011)
Symptoms : H(104)
Recipes : H(104) colic, diarrhoea, H006) constipation, H(050) flatulency, infusion of roots of Dicoma anomala .subsp .anomalata
H(004) wounds and sores, powdered flowers of Dicoma anomala .subsp .anomalata as ointment
H(026) period pain, ONS of Dicoma anomala .subsp .anomala mixed with Scabiosa columbaria; RNS
H(100 ) venereal diseases, ONS. Dicoma anomala .subsp .anomalata mixed with Helichrysum caespititium; Scabiosa columbaria and Zantedeschia albomaculata
H(117) ONS. Dicoma anomala .subsp .anomalata mixed with Cymbopogon spp.for gall sickness
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Lesotho)
Vernacular name : hloenya
Reference HM 64
Author(s) : Moteetee, A. , B-E .Van Wyk
Title : The medical ethnobotany of Lesotho: a review Bothalia 41,1: 209–228 (2011)
Symptoms : H(008), H(068), H(104)
Recipes : H(104) heartburn,ONS, Dicoma anomala .subsp .anomala, RNS
H(068) vermifuge, ONS., RNS.
H(008) diarrhoea in children ONS of Hermannia geniculata mixed with Dicoma anomala
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Lesotho)
Vernacular name : hloenya
Reference HP 54
Author(s) : Phillips, E.P.
Title : A contribution to the flora of the Leribe Plateau and environs . Annals of the South African Museum16: 1–379 . (1917) From: The medical ethnobotany of Lesotho: a review. Bothalia 41,1: 209–228 (2011)
Symptoms : H(006), H(103), H(104)
Recipes : H(104) colic, H(006) constipation, infusion of roots of Dicoma anomala .subsp .anomalata
H(103) toothache, ONS., RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Lesotho)
Vernacular name : hloenya
Reference HS 37
Author(s) : Semenya, S.S, M. J. Potgieter
Title : Bapedi traditional healers in the Limpopo Province, South Africa: their socio-cultural profile and traditional healing practice Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 2014, 10:4 doi:10.1186/1746-4269-10-4 http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/10/1/4 + Additional file 1: 1550002148105490_add1.docx, 74K http://www.ethnobiomed.com/imedia/1279488442116872/supp1.docx
Symptoms : H(003), H(008), H(046), H(100)
Recipes : H(003, 1) swelled leg, tubers pounded and 3 teaspoons is applied on incision made by a healer with a razor blade. Thrice a day
H(008, 1) diarrhoea,, tuber of Dicoma anomala macerated in warm water for 24 hrs and one tin cup of the decoction is taken orally. Thrice a day
H(046, 1) measles, H(100, 1) contaminated blood (STIs), tuber. Decoction for 5 - 25 minutes. One tin cup of extract is taken orally. Thrice a day
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Limpopo Province)
Vernacular name : hlonya
Reference HS 45
Author(s) : Seleteng Kose, L. , A. Moteetee, S. Van Vuuren
Title : Ethnobotanical survey of medicinal plants used in the Maseru district of Lesotho Journal of Ethnopharmacology, 170, 184–200, (2015)
Symptoms : H(028), H(037), H(078), H(104), H(117), H(171), H(199)
Recipes : H(028) uterine disorders, H(037) tuberculosis, H(078) breast cancer, H(104) stomach ailments, H(117) gall sickness, H(171) diabetes, H(199) HIV and related infections, roots, leaves of Dicoma anomala, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : Lesotho ( Maseru district)
Vernacular name : hloenya (Sesotho)