Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Dicoma tomentosa Cass.
Family : Asteraceae

5 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 57
Author(s) : Adomou A.C. , H. Yedomonhan, B. Djossa, S. I. Legba, M. Oumorou, A. Akoegninou
Title : Etude Ethnobotanique des plantes médicinales vendues dans le marché d’Abomey-Calavi au Bénin Int. J. Biol. Chem. Sci. 6(2): 745-772, April 2012 http://ajol.info/index.php/ijbcs
Symptoms : H(201)
Recipes : H(201) magic (good chance), stems with leaves of Dicoma tomentosa, soap (bath)
Region : West Africa
Country : Benin (Abomey-Calavi market)
Vernacular name : ahéhé (Fon)
Reference HC 24a
Author(s) : Cheikhyoussef, A., M. Shapi, H. Mu. Ashekele
Title : Ethnobotanical study of indigenous knowledge on medicinal plant use by traditional healers in Oshikoto Region, Namibia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 7:10 (2011) See also ref HC 24b
Symptoms : H(104)
Recipes : H(104)ntestine cram, ONS.of Dicoma tomentosa, RNS. de uration of treatmen: 1 -3jours, 4 – 5 mois
Region : West Africa
Country : Namibia (Oshikoto region)
Vernacular name : okalupulupu
Reference HI 13
Author(s) : Issa T O , Y S Mohamed, S Yagi, R H Ahmed, T M Najeeb, A M Makhawi and T O Khider
Title : Ethnobotanical investigation on medicinal plants in Algoz area (South Kordofan), Sudan Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 14:31 (2018) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-018-0230-y
Symptoms : H(126)
Recipes : H(126) jaundice, maceration or infusion of root of Dicoma tomentosa, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Sudan (South Kordofan)
Vernacular name : um senainat
Reference HJ 09
Author(s) : Jansen,O., L. Angenot, M. Tits, J.P. Nicolas, P. De Mol, J.-B. Nikiéma, M. Frédérich
Title : Evaluation of 13 selected medicinal plants from Burkina Faso for their antiplasmodial properties Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 130, pp. 143–150, (2010)
Symptoms : H(051), H(127)
Recipes : H(051) childhood and adult paludism with H(127)spleen inflammation, whole plant decoction of Dicoma tomentosa, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Burkina Faso
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference HU 02
Author(s) : Urso, V., M. A. Signorini, M. Tonini , P. Bruschi
Title : Wild medicinal and food plants used by communities living in Mopane woodlands of southern Angola: Results of an ethnobotanical field investigation Journal of Ethnopharmacology, 177, 126–139, (2016)
Symptoms : H(008)
Recipes : H(008, 1) diarrhea, epigeal part of Dicoma tomentosa, RNS
Region : West Africa
Country : southern Angola
Vernacular name : katchapula