Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Dictyophleba lucida (K. Schum.) Pierre
Family : Apocynaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HR 12b
Author(s) : Runyoro, D.K.B., , M. I. Matee, O. D. Ngassapa, C. C Joseph & Z. H Mbwambo
Title : Screening of Tanzanian medicinal plants for anti-Candida activity. Complementary and Alternative Medicine 2006, 6:11 doi:10.1186/1472-6882-6-11 http://www.biomedcentral.com/1472-6882/6/11
Symptoms : H(076)
Recipes : H(076) oral candidiasis (opportunistic infection from HIV/AIDS), leaves of Dictyophleba lucida, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (Coast, Dar es Salaam, Morogoro and Tanga regions)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference HT 53
Author(s) : Terashima, H., M. Ichikawa
Title : A comparative ethnobotany of the Mbuti and Efe hunter-gatherers in Itury forest, Democratic Republic of Congo African Study Monographs, 24(1, 2): 1-168, (2003) *partially encoded*
Symptoms : H(095), H(203)
Recipes : H(095) White soft tissue of Dictyophleba lucida around the seeds, tasting sweet-sour, is swallowed together with the seeds (Efe Pygmies in the Ituri forest)
H(095) The fruit is eaten raw (from Efe Pygmies, around Nduye village and Mbuti Pygmies, around Teturi village in the Ituri forest)
H(095), The sour-sweet white flesharound the seeds is eaten
H(203), The white latex is used for making a rubber catapult (Mbuti Pygmies in the Ituri forest)
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Itury forest)
Vernacular name : mangocha’aei, gbado’aei (Efe Pygmies, Ituri forest), malondo (Mbuti Pygmies, Ituri forest)