Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Diodia sarmentosa Sw.
Family : Rubiaceae

4 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HK 60
Author(s) : Konda ku Mbuta, Kabakura Mwima, Mbembe Bitengeli, Itufa Y’okolo, Mahuku Kavuna, Mafuta Mandanga, Mpoyi, Kalambayi, Ndemankeni Izamajole, Kadima Kazembe, Kelela Booto, Ngiuvu Vasaki, Bongombola Mwabonsika, Dumu Lody & Paul Latham
Title : Plantes médicinales de traditions. Province de l'Equateur – R.D. Congo, Kinshasa 2012 (419 p.) Institut de Recherche en Sciences de la Santé (I.R.S.S.) in Kinshasa. ISBN 9780955420856
Symptoms : H(104)
Recipes : H(104) enteritis, macerated leaves of Diodia sarmentosa, VO.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (City of Bumba and suburbs)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference HK 74
Author(s) : Klotoe J. R. , K. Koudouvo, J-M. Atégbo, C. Dandjesso, V. Dougnon, F. Loko, M. Gbeassor, K. Dramane
Title : Medicinal Plants Sold as Anti-Haemorrhagic in the Cotonou and Abomey-Calavi Markets (Benin) International Journal of Biology; Vol. 10, No. 1; 2018 https://doi.org/10.5539/ijb.v10n1p17
Symptoms : H(124)
Recipes : H(124, 4) hemorrhage stem with leaves of Diodia sarmentosa, decoction + kaolin, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Benin (Cotonou and Abomey-Calavi Markets)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference HM 82
Author(s) : Mpondo Mpondo, E., J. P. Ngene, L. Mpounze Som, G. Etame Loe, P. C. Ngo Boumsong , J. Yinyang , S. D. Dibong
Title : Connaissances et usages traditionnels des plantes médicinales du département du haut Nyong Journal of Applied Biosciences 113: 11229-11245 (2017)
Symptoms : H(104)
Recipes : H(104, 9) abdominal pain, maceration of leaves of Diodia sarmentosa, VO. 1 half liter per day until healing
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroun (Upper Nyong Department)
Vernacular name : not registered by the authors
Reference HT 53
Author(s) : Terashima, H., M. Ichikawa
Title : A comparative ethnobotany of the Mbuti and Efe hunter-gatherers in Itury forest, Democratic Republic of Congo African Study Monographs, 24(1, 2): 1-168, (2003) *partially encoded*
Symptoms : H(091)
Recipes : H(091) The feet of infants are rubbed with the leaves of Diodia sarmentosa to help them to start to walk sooner. (Efe Pygmies in Ituri forest)
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Itury forest)
Vernacular name : chelele (Efe Pygmies, Ituri forest)