Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Dioscorea macroura Harms
Family : Dioscoreaceae

4 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HC 21
Author(s) : Chevalier, A.
Title : Les plantes magiques cultivées par les noirs d'Afrique et leur origine. Plus personal communications Father André Walker to the author. Rev. Bot. Appl., Agric. Trop., 27, p. 93 - 105, (1937)
Symptoms : H(092)
Recipes : H (092), small purple bulbils of Dioscorea macroura very toxiques.parfois used by sorcerers for criminal poisoning
Region : Central Africa
Country : Oubangui.(Central African Republic)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the author
Reference HC 21
Author(s) : Chevalier, A.
Title : Les plantes magiques cultivées par les noirs d'Afrique et leur origine. Plus personal communications Father André Walker to the author. Rev. Bot. Appl., Agric. Trop., 27, p. 93 - 105, (1937)
Symptoms : H(092)
Recipes : H(092), bulbils of Dioscorea macroura, poison weapons
Region : West Africa
Country : Equatorial Africa (Gabon, Congo Republic, Tchad, Central African Republic)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the author
Reference HC 33
Author(s) : Chevalier, A.
Title : Les Plantes-poisons de l'Oubangui et du Moyen Congo. Appl., Agric. Trop., 31e année, bulletin n°343-344, pp. 249-257.(1951) http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0370-5412_1951_num_31_343_6408
Symptoms : H(092)
Recipes : H(092) arows poison, Dioscorea macroura gives very toxic purple brown bulbils found in abundance in secondary forest and fallow in Middle Congo, near Sibiti and Komono.RNS. Associated plants: caustic juice de.Euphorbia teke and Euphorbia darbandense are particularly active
Region : West AfricaWest Africa
Country : Central African Republic (Oubangui, Lobaye basin)
Vernacular name : n'dubula (Bakota)
Reference HV 03
Author(s) : Vergiat, A.-M.
Title : Plantes magiques et médicinales des féticheurs de l'Oubangui (Région de Bangui) (3e partie) Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 16, n°9-10, Septembre-octobre 1969. pp. 418-456; Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 17, n°1-4, Janvier-février-mars-avril 1970. pp. 60-91; Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 17, n°5-6, Mai-juin 1970. pp. 171-199; Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 17, n°7-9, Juillet-août-septembre 1970. pp. 295-339 http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1969_num_16_9_3037 http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1970_num_17_1_3053 http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1970_num_17_5_3060 http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1970_num_17_7_3071
Symptoms : H(092)
Recipes : H(092) the tubers and les bulbilles of Dioscorea macroura are poisonous. Antidote: decoction of roots of Pycnocoma minor (wakawaka)
Region : Central Africa
Country : Central African Republic (Oubangui)
Vernacular name : ozu basi (Manja), kapabagongu (Banda).