Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Dioscorea minutiflora Engl.
Family : Dioscoreaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HL 18
Author(s) : Lebbie, A. R., R. P. Guries
Title : Ethnobotanical value and conservation of sacred groves of the Kpaa Mende in Sierra Leone Economic Botany, 49 (3), pp. 297-308, (1995)
Symptoms : H(027y)
Recipes : H(027y) pain experienced in the womb after child birth., underground tuber Dioscorea minutiflora is cooked with Capsicum annun and salt, and the soup, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Sierra Leone (Moyamba District)
Vernacular name : didi (Kpaa Mende)
Reference HT 53
Author(s) : Terashima, H., M. Ichikawa
Title : A comparative ethnobotany of the Mbuti and Efe hunter-gatherers in Itury forest, Democratic Republic of Congo African Study Monographs, 24(1, 2): 1-168, (2003) *partially encoded*
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(095) The tubers of Dioscorea minutiflora are eaten either roasted or boiled (Efe Pygmies in Ituri forest)
H(095) The tubers are boiled or roasted and eaten. The Mbuti frequent abandoned fields and collect them in case they fail to obtain cassava or plantain banana from farmers (Mbuti Pygmies in Ituri forest)
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Itury forest)
Vernacular name : buki (Efe Pygmies, Ituri forest), endika (Mbuti Pygmies, Ituri forest)