Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Diospyros abyssinica (Hiern) F. White subsp. Abyssinica
Family : Ebenaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HO 17
Author(s) : Okello, S.V., Nyunja R.O., Netondo G.W. & Onyango J.C.
Title : Ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants used by Sabaot of Mt. Elgon Kenya African Journal of Traditional, Complementary and Alternative Medicines Volume 7, No. 1, pp 1-10 (2010)
Symptoms : H(004x), H(006), H(013), H(051)
Recipes : H(004x) internal injuries, H(006) laxative,H(013) skin rashes,H(014) ringworms, H(051) paludism, decoction of barks of Diospyros abyssinica subsp abyssinica, RNS. (Probably VO.)
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Mont Elgon region)
Vernacular name : cheptuyet (Sabaot)