Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Diospyros lycioides Desf.
Family : Ebenaceae

10 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 22
Author(s) : Arnold, H.-J. & M. Gulumian
Title : Pharmacopoeia of traditional medicine in Venda. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 12, pp. 35 -74, (1984) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/0378874184900862
Symptoms : H(008), H(015y), H(099)
Recipes : H(008) dysentery, barks of Ekebergia capensis of Diospyros lycioides, RNS
H(015y) blood in faece, roots of Diospyros lycioides
H(099) epilepsy, roots of Cassia petersiana of Diospyros lycloides of Eucla natalensis, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Venda country)
Vernacular name : muthala (Venda)
Reference HC 24a
Author(s) : Cheikhyoussef, A., M. Shapi, H. Mu. Ashekele
Title : Ethnobotanical study of indigenous knowledge on medicinal plant use by traditional healers in Oshikoto Region, Namibia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 7:10 (2011) See also ref HC 24b
Symptoms : H(051), H(124)
Recipes : H(124) bleeding,,ONS. of Diospyros lycioides , RNS., duration of treatmen1 - 4 days
higher fever, ONS., RNS., duration of treatmen1 day
Region : West Africa
Country : Namibia (Oshikoto region)
Vernacular name : oshimumu
Reference HC 51
Author(s) : Constant, N. L. , M. P. Tshisikhawe
Title : Hierarchies of knowledge: ethnobotanical knowledge, practices and beliefs of the Vhavenda in South Africa for biodiversity conservation Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 14:56 (2018) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-018-0255-2
Symptoms : H(095), H(239)
Recipes : H(095) fruits: salads
H(239) wood for firewood
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : muthala (Vhavenda), bluebrush, star-apple monkey plum ( (English)
Reference HH 50
Author(s) : Hutchings, A., Scott, A.H., Lewis, G., Cunningham, A.
Title : Zulu Medicinal Plants. An Inventory. University of Natal Press, Pietermaritzburg. (1996) : from references HG 50, HF 50, HV 09, HC 26)
Symptoms : H(008)
Recipes : H(008), bark and root decoctions of Diospyros lycioides are taken for bloody faeces and dysentery
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference HM 45
Author(s) : Maroyi, A.
Title : An ethnobotanical survey of medicinal plants used by the people in Nhema communal area, Zimbabwe Journal of Ethnopharmacology 136, 347–354, (2011) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874111003229
Symptoms : H(201)
Recipes : H(201, 3) infertility in women, roots of Diospyros lycioides crushed, mixed with hot water, extract VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Zimbabwe (Nhema communal area)
Vernacular name : musumadombo (Shona)
Reference HM 58
Author(s) : Mabogo, D.E.N.
Title : The ethnobotany of the Vhavenda. Magister Scientiae in the Faculty of Science (Department of Botany) Thesis, University of Pretoria. (1990)
Symptoms : H(033), H(203)
Recipes : (H(033) infertility, barks of Sclerocarya birrea subsp. Caffra, roots of Combretum imberbe of Combretum molle of Diospyros lycioides , RNS
H(203) strap (lashes), branches of Diospyros lycioides, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Venda country)
Vernacular name : muthala (Venda)
Reference HM 61
Author(s) : Maroyi, A.
Title : Traditional use of medicinal plants in south-central Zimbabwe: review and perspectives Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 9:31 (2013) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/9/1/31
Symptoms : H(033)
Recipes : H(033) infertility in women, roots of Diospyros lycioides extract, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Zimbabwe (South-central)
Vernacular name : musumadombo
Reference HM 69
Author(s) : Maroyi, A.
Title : Traditional use of medicinal plants in south-central Zimbabwe: review and perspectives Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine ,9:31 (2013) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/9/1/31
Symptoms : H(033)
Recipes : H(033) infertility in women, roots extract of Diospyros lycioides, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Zimbabwe (centre-sud)
Vernacular name : musumadombo
Reference HS 32
Author(s) : Steenkamp, V.
Title : Traditional herbal remedies used by South African women for gynaecological complaints Journal of Ethnopharmacology 86, 97–108, (2003)
Symptoms : H(033)
Recipes : H(033) infertility, root of Diospyros lycioides, RNS.(registered from Stayt, H., 1968. The Bavenda. Frank Cass and Co. Ltd., London.)
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : umbulwa (Zulu), bluebush (English)
Reference HW 52
Author(s) : Van Wyk, P.
Title : Trees of the kruger National Park Purnell, Cape Town (1972 - 1974). (From reference HM 58)
Symptoms : H(008)
Recipes : H(008) dysentery, barks of Ekebergia capensis of Diospyros lycioides, RNS
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Venda country)
Vernacular name : muthala (Venda)