Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Diospyros whyteana (Hiern) F.White
Family : Ebenaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 40
Author(s) : Bryant, A.T.
Title : Zulu medicine and medicine-men. C. Struik, ,1966. CapeTown (originally published in 1909 in the Ann. Natal Mus.). : from references HG 50, HB 50, HC 26, HL 22
Symptoms : H(026), H(033)
Recipes : H(026) dysmenorrhoea, H(033) infertility, ONS of Diospyros whyteana, RNS. (rregistered from reference HS 32 (Journal of Ethnopharmacology 86 (2003) 97–108))
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : umtimatane (Zulu), black bark (English)
Reference HM 58
Author(s) : Mabogo, D.E.N.
Title : The ethnobotany of the Vhavenda. Magister Scientiae in the Faculty of Science (Department of Botany) Thesis, University of Pretoria. (1990)
Symptoms : H(014)
Recipes : pricking, itchy and irritating rask (munyavhili), ONS., RNS
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Venda country)
Vernacular name : munyavhili (Venda)
Reference HM 66
Author(s) : Masevhe, N. A. , L. J. McGaw, J. N. Eloff
Title : The traditional use of plants to manage candidiasis and related infections in Venda, South Africa Journal of Ethnopharmacology 168, 364–372 (2015)
Symptoms : H(038)
Recipes : H(038) candidiasis and related infections (makuma); dried leaves of Diospyros whyteana are put in hot water to make tea. Infusion is used as a douche
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Venda country)
Vernacular name : munya vhili (Tshivenda)