Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Disa aconitoides Sond.
Family : Orchidaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HS 32
Author(s) : Steenkamp, V.
Title : Traditional herbal remedies used by South African women for gynaecological complaints Journal of Ethnopharmacology 86, 97–108, (2003)
Symptoms : H(033)
Recipes : H(033) infertility, roots of Disa aconitoides, RNS. registered from Hulme, M.M., 1954. Wild Flowers of Natal. Shuter and Shooter, Pietermaritzburg
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : umashushu (Zulu)
Reference VH 16
Author(s) : Hulme, M.M.
Title : Wild Flowers of Natal. Shuter & Shooter, Pietermaritzburg. (1954) (partially from HC 26)
Symptoms : H(033), H(055)
Recipes : H(033) promote conception, H(055) emetic for women, root infusion of Disa aconitoides (From reference: HC 26).
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : ihlamvu, umashushu