Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Disa polygonoides Lindl.
Family : Orchidaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference VH 16
Author(s) : Hulme, M.M.
Title : Wild Flowers of Natal. Shuter & Shooter, Pietermaritzburg. (1954) (partially from HC 26)
Symptoms : H(178x)
Recipes : H(178x) speech lost mainly due to an illness (possibly a stroke), an infusion of the tubers of Disa polygonoides is administered (From reference: HC 26).
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : ihlamvu elibomvu, umklakleshe