Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Dischistocalyx sp
Family : Acanthaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 55
Author(s) : Bourobou-Bourobou, H-P, P. Kialo, G-M Moussavou , H. Ebie Ebie Beka , J. Niangui , J.Tangu Kwenzi-Mikala, , Dr Samuel Mbadinga
Title : Pharmacopée et médecine traditionnelle chez les Pygmées du Gabon Barimba et Baghama (Nyanga), Babongo (Ngounié, Ogooué Lolo et Haut Ogooué) et les Bakoya (Ogooué Ivindo) UNESCO Publication (2008) http://unesdoc.unesco.org/images/0018/001868/186858fo.pdf
Symptoms : H(091)
Recipes : H(091) anemia, decoction of leaves until a red liquid, VO. with some sugar (Receipts : Babongo, in the zone of collect: Sindara et Matamatsengué)
Region : West Africa
Country : Gabon
Vernacular name : edibundjélè ndzina / idibundjélè ndzina (sindara) kayila ndjin
Reference HK 59
Author(s) : Kwenzi-Mikala. J. (Prof.) & S. Mbadinga (Dr.)
Title : Pharmacopée et médecine traditionnelles chez les Pygmées du Gabon Barimba et Baghama (Nyanga), Babongo (Ngounié, Ogooué Lolo et Haut Ogooué ) et les Bakoya (Ogooué Ivindo) Programme : Société-Nature chez les Pygmées du Gabon. (UNESCO publication) http://unesdoc.unesco.org/images/0018/001868/186858fo.pdf
Symptoms : H(091)
Recipes : H(091) anemia, decoction of leaves until a red liquid, VO. with some sugar (Receipts : Babongo-
Region : West Africa
Country : Gabon
Vernacular name : edibundjélè ndzina / idibundjélè ndzina (sindara), kayila ndjina