Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Dissotis irvingiana Hook. f.
Family : Melastomataceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HH 09a
Author(s) : Hamill, F.A., S. Apio, N.K. Mubiru, M. Mosango, R.Bukenya-Ziraba, O.W. Maganyi, D.D. Soejarto,
Title : Traditional herbal drugs of southern Uganda, I, Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 70, pp. 281 -300 (2000)
Symptoms : H(014)
Recipes : H(014) herpes,strong infusion of a handful of leaves + stems Dissotis irvingiana in 200 ml H2O, hot application locally
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda (sud), Bakiga tribe, district of Kabale
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference HH 09a
Author(s) : Hamill, F.A., S. Apio, N.K. Mubiru, M. Mosango, R.Bukenya-Ziraba, O.W. Maganyi, D.D. Soejarto,
Title : Traditional herbal drugs of southern Uganda, I, Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 70, pp. 281 -300 (2000)
Symptoms : H(014)
Recipes : H(014) ringworm, strong infusion corresponding to a handful of leaves + stems of Dissotis irvingianal per 200 ml water , apply topically warm
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda (southern), tribe Bakiga, district of Kabale
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference HO 27
Author(s) : Ouôba, P., , A. M. Lykke, J. Boussim & S. Guinko
Title : La flore médicinale de la Forêt Classée de Niangoloko (Burkina Faso) Etudes flor. vég. Burkina Faso 10, 5-16 Frankfurt / Ouagadougou, Oktober/octobre 2006 ISSN 0943-2884
Symptoms : H(139)
Recipes : H(139) sexual impotence, prepare a meat soup with the roots of Dissotis irvingiana ; eat the meat and drink the broth
Region : West Africa
Country : Burkina Faso
Vernacular name : soŋsuoloŋo (Goin)