Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Dobera sp.
Family : Salvadoraceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HT 42
Author(s) : Tolossa, K , E. Debela, S.Athanasiadou, A.Tolera, G. Ganga, J.GM Houdijk
Title : Ethno-medicinal study of plants used for treatment of human and livestock ailments by traditional healers in South Omo, Southern Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 9:32 (2013) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/9/1/32
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : mitch (ailment characterized with H(051) fever, head ache and H(206) sweating), leaf of Dobera spp.boiled with water and VO.
mitch (disease characterized by H(051) fever, H(018) headache and H(206) sweating),
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Southern), South Omo
Vernacular name : mitch medihanit (Aari), (Amharic)