Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Dodonaea viscosa var. angustifolia (L. f.) Benth.
Family : Sapindaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HD 22
Author(s) : De Beer, J.J.J., B.-E. Van Wyk
Title : An ethnobotanical survey of the Agter–Hantam, Northern Cape Province, South Africa South African Journal of Botany, Volume 77, 741–754, (2011) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0254629911000469
Symptoms : H(018), H(037), H(091), H(108), H(162y), H(179)
Recipes : H(108) colds and influenza, decoction of leaves of Dodonaea viscosa, RNS. and other symptoms
H(162y) bladder, H(179) kidney problems; use powder as a snuff; helps with H(018) headache, H(091) fatigue,H(037) slimy chests in children
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa, Agter–Hantam, Northern Cape Province
Vernacular name : basterolien (Hantam names)
Reference HS 37
Author(s) : Semenya, S.S, M. J. Potgieter
Title : Bapedi traditional healers in the Limpopo Province, South Africa: their socio-cultural profile and traditional healing practice Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 2014, 10:4 doi:10.1186/1746-4269-10-4 http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/10/1/4 + Additional file 1: 1550002148105490_add1.docx, 74K http://www.ethnobiomed.com/imedia/1279488442116872/supp1.docx
Symptoms : H(199)
Recipes : H(199, 1) HIV/AIDS, root of Dodonaea viscose of with Citrullus lanatus of Euclea crispa and Decoction for 20 minutes. One cup of extract is taken orally. Thrice a day
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Limpopo Province)
Vernacular name : mofenshe