Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Dombeya burgessiae Gerrard ex Harv.
Family : Sterculiaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 50
Author(s) : Bruschi, P., , M. Morganti, M. Mancini, M. A. Signorini
Title : Traditional healers and laypeople: A qualitative and quantitative approach to local knowledge on medicinal plants in Muda (Mozambique) Journal of Ethnopharmacology 138, 543– 563, (2011) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874111007276
Symptoms : H(037), H(077)
Recipes : H(037) cough, bark, roots macerated in H2O, VO.
H(077) bloody vomit, bark, roots of Dombeya burgessiae decoction, as food
Region : East Africa
Country : Mozambique (Muda)
Vernacular name : chitohue (Chindau)
Reference HL 32
Author(s) : Lautenschläger, T., M. Monizi , M. Pedro, J. L. Mandombe, M. Futuro Bránquima, C. Heinze and C. Neinhuis
Title : First large-scale ethnobotanical survey in the province of Uíge, northern Angola Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 14:51 (2018) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-018-0238-3
Symptoms : H(203)
Recipes : H(203) rope, stems of Dombeya burgessiae
Region : West Africa
Country : Angola (province de Uíge)
Vernacular name : non enregistré par les auteurs