Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Dombeya senegalensis Planch.
Family : Sterculiaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HK 57
Author(s) : Kerharo, J. & J. G. Adam
Title : Note sur quelques plantes médicinales des Bassari et des Tandanké du Sénégal oriental. Bulletin de l' I.F.A.N., Tome 26, série A, n°2,(1964)
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051) fever, maceration des roots of Dombeya senegalensis for 3 days, VO. (recipe Tandanké)
Region : West Africa
Country : Senegal (Bassari and Tandanké of eastern Senegal)
Vernacular name : guipouyoufaya (Tandanké), a-médibédi (Bassari)