Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Dracaena fragrans (L.) Ker Gawl.
Family : Dracaenaceae

8 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 60
Author(s) : Amujoyegbe, O.O., M. Idu, J.M. Agbedahunsi, J.O. Erhabor
Title : Ethnomedicinal survey of medicinal plants used in the management of sickle cell disorder in Southern Nigeria Journal of Ethnopharmacology 185, 347–360 (2016) http://dx.doi.org/10.1016/j.jep.2016.03.042
Symptoms : H(091)
Recipes : H(091) sickle cell disorder, root, leaf of cultivated Dracaena fragrans, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria du sud
Vernacular name : peregun (Local name), corn plant, happy plant (Common name)
Reference HL 20
Author(s) : Lacroix, D. , S. Prado, D. Kamoga , J. Kasenene , J. Namukobe , S. Krief , V. Dumontet, E. Mouray, B. Bodo, F. Brunois
Title : Antiplasmodial and cytotoxic activities of medicinal plants traditionally used in the village of Kiohima, Uganda. Journal of Ethnopharmacology 133, 850–855, (2011) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874110007981
Symptoms : H(053), H(091)
Recipes : H(053)ear pain, rainwater from the leaves of Dracaena fragrans
H(091) denutrition, bark
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda, village of Kiohima
Vernacular name : omugorogoro (Rutooro)
Reference HM 40
Author(s) : Mainen J. Moshi, Donald F. Otieno, Pamela K. Mbabazi, Anke Weisheit
Title : The Ethnomedicine of the Haya people of Bugabo ward, Kagera Region, north western Tanzania Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 5:24 (2009) doi:10.1186/1746-4269-5-24 http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/5/1/24
Symptoms : H(051), H(189)
Recipes : H(051) paludism, H(189) alcoholism, the flowers of Erythrina abysinica are mixed with those of Dracaena fragrans dried and then ground into a powder which is then put into the brew or alcoholic drink being taken by the patient without his / her knowledge
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (Kagera Region)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference HM 42c
Author(s) : Mainen J. Moshi, Donald F. Otienoi, Anke Weisheit
Title : Ethnomedicine of the Kagera Region, north western Tanzania. Part 3: plants used in traditional medicine in Kikuku village, Muleba District Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 2012, 8:14 doi:10.1186/1746-4269-8-14 http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/8/1/14
Symptoms : H(100)
Recipes : H(100) increase CD4 counts in HIV/AIDS patients, the roots are boiled with water and a glass taken daily
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (Muleba District)
Vernacular name : omuramura/Isale (Kikuku)
Reference HN 31
Author(s) : Namukobe, J., J. M. Kasenene, B. T. Kiremire, R. Byamukama, M. Kamatenesi-Mugisha, S. Krief, V. Dumontet, J. D. Kabasa
Title : Traditional plants used for medicinal purposes by local communities around the Northern sector of Kibale National Park, Uganda Journal of Ethnopharmacology 136, 236–245, (2011) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874111002960
Symptoms : H(053)
Recipes : H(053, 1) ear infection , leaves of Dracaena fragrans squeeze and drop the extract in the ear
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda (Northern sector of Kibale National Park)
Vernacular name : akaramura (Rutooro)
Reference HS 54
Author(s) : Salinitro, M. , R. Vicentini, C. Bonomi & A. Tassoni
Title : Traditional knowledge on wild and cultivated plants in the Kilombero Valley (Morogoro Region), Tanzania Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 13:17 (2017) DOI 10.1186/s13002-017-0146-y
Symptoms : H(202x), H(203)
Recipes : H(202x) decoration, H(203) fence, plant of Dracaena fragrans, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (Kilombero Valley, Morogoro Region)
Vernacular name : msae
Reference HT 46
Author(s) : Tugume P., E. K. Kakudidi, M. Buyinza, J. Namaalwa, M. Kamatenesi, P. Mucunguzi, J. Kalema
Title : Ethnobotanical survey of medicinal plant species used by communities around Mabira Central Forest Reserve, Uganda Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 12:5 (2016)
Symptoms : H(103), H(113)
Recipes : H(103) tooth ache, chew the bark of Dracaena fragrans and spit
H(113) rheumatism, pound the roots and VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda (Mabira Central Forest Reserve)
Vernacular name : mulamura (Luganda)
Reference HV 54
Author(s) : Van der Veen, L.J., S. Bodinga-bwa-Bodinga
Title : Une société traditionnelle noire africaine et ses plantes utiles : les Eviya du Gabon Document submitted for publication http://www.ddl.ish-lyon.cnrs.fr/fulltext/Van der Veen/Van der Veen_à paraître_a.pdf
Symptoms : H(006), H(113)
Recipes : H(006) purgative for babies (some of sap rubbed on breasts)
H(113) rheumatism, barks decoction in lotions
Region : West Africa
Country : Gabon (Eviya habitat)
Vernacular name : (vi-)gube, (Eviya language)