Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Drypetes gossweileri S.Moore
Family : Euphorbiaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HK 53
Author(s) : Kayode, J, L. Aleshinloye and O. E. Ige
Title : Ethnomedicinal Use of Plant Species in Ijesa Land of Osun State, Nigeria Ethnobotanical Leaflets 12: 164-170. (2008) http://www.ethnoleaflets.com/leaflets/ijesa.htm
Symptoms : H(014), H(051)
Recipes : H(014) skin diseases (ringworm,... ), H(051) fever, paludisme, H(107) typhoid, stem bark of Drypetes gossiweileri
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria (Ijesa Land of Osun State)
Vernacular name : agawo
Reference HV 54
Author(s) : Van der Veen, L.J., S. Bodinga-bwa-Bodinga
Title : Une société traditionnelle noire africaine et ses plantes utiles : les Eviya du Gabon Document submitted for publication http://www.ddl.ish-lyon.cnrs.fr/fulltext/Van der Veen/Van der Veen_à paraître_a.pdf
Symptoms : H(068), H(092), H(113)
Recipes : H(068)anthelmintic, H(113) rheumatism, fresh barks decoction of Drypetes gossweileri mixed with pimento
H(092) fishing poison , fruits and bark are used to narcotize fish.
Region : West Africa
Country : Gabon (Eviya habitat)
Vernacular name : (O-)ongo , (Eviya language)