Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Duranta erecta L.
Family : Verbanaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HK 62
Author(s) : Kayode, J. & M. A. Omotoyinbo
Title : Ethnobotanical Utilisation and Conservation of Chewing Sticks. Plants Species in Ekiti State, Nigeria Research Journal of Botany 4(1) : 1-9, 2009 http://docsdrive.com/pdfs/academicjournals/rjb/2009/1-9.pdf
Symptoms : H(103x)
Recipes : H(103x) dental hygiene, chewing a stem of Duranta erecta.
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria (Ekiti State)
Vernacular name : adodoyele
Reference HS 54
Author(s) : Salinitro, M. , R. Vicentini, C. Bonomi & A. Tassoni
Title : Traditional knowledge on wild and cultivated plants in the Kilombero Valley (Morogoro Region), Tanzania Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 13:17 (2017) DOI 10.1186/s13002-017-0146-y
Symptoms : H(201)
Recipes : H(201) ritual, leaves, roots of Duranta erecta, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (Kilombero Valley, Morogoro Region)
Vernacular name : msekela
Reference HU 02
Author(s) : Urso, V., M. A. Signorini, M. Tonini , P. Bruschi
Title : Wild medicinal and food plants used by communities living in Mopane woodlands of southern Angola: Results of an ethnobotanical field investigation Journal of Ethnopharmacology, 177, 126–139, (2016)
Symptoms : H(027), H(051)
Recipes : H(027) anti-abortive, belowground organs, H(051) fever, H(051) paludism, leaves of Duranta erecta , RNS
.(Total number of citations for Duranta erecta. = 08)
Region : West Africa
Country : southern Angola
Vernacular name : omumpianena