Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Galenia secunda (L.f.) Sond.
Family : Aizoaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HD 27
Author(s) : Dold, A.P. & M.L. Cocks
Title : The medicinal use of some weeds, problem and alien plants in the Grahamstown and Peddie districts of the Eastern Cape, South Africa South African Journal of Science 96 , 467– 473. (2000)
Symptoms : H(104), H(179)
Recipes : H(179) adults kidney pains (isinqa), decoction of roots of Emex australis and Galenia secunda, VO. 2 spoonfuls twice a day
H(104) colic children (onomoya) root decoction of Emex australis and Galenia secunda, 2 drops / day
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Grahamstowm & Peddie districts)
Vernacular name : umvenyathi, isidikili