Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Gambeya lacourtiana (De Wild.) Aubrév. & Pellegr.
Family : Sapotaceae

4 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HJ 08
Author(s) : Jiofack, T., l. Ayissi, C. Fokunang, N. Guedje and V. Kemeuze
Title : Ethnobotany and phytomedicine of the upper Nyong valley forest in Cameroon African Journal of Pharmacy and Pharmacology Vol. 3(4). pp. 144-150, April, 2009 http://www.academicjournals.org/ajpp
Symptoms : H(004), H(139)
Recipes : H(004) wounds, H(139) male sexual impotence, barks and leaves of Gambeya lacourtiana, RNS.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroon (upper Nyong valley forest)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference HK 55
Author(s) : Koni Muluwa, J., K. Bostoen
Title : Noms et usages des plantes utiles chez les Nsong. Göteborg Africana Informal Series - N° 6 , 71p., (2008) Department of Oriental and African Languages. University of Gothenburg (ISSN 1404-8523) http://www.sprak.gu.se/digitalAssets/1316/1316264_noms-et-usages-des-plantes.pdf
Symptoms : H(068)
Recipes : H(068) vermifuge, fiber of Gambeya lacourtiana, RNS
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Province of Bandundu)
Vernacular name : Indicated by the author in phonetic note. Not transposable
Reference HM 79
Author(s) : Mosango M., F. Szafranski
Title : Plantes sauvages à fruits comestibles dans les environs de Kisangani (Zaïre) Journ. d'Agric. Trad, et de Bota. Appl. XXXII, pp. 177-190; (1985) https://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0183-5173_1985_num_32_1_3935
Symptoms : H(091), H(095)
Recipes : H(091) fortifying or a stimulant, H(095) wild plants with edible fruits: The fruits of Gambeya lacourtiana are eaten immediately after harvest by sucking juice from the mesocarp.. The mesocarp and endocarp can also be pressed to extract the juice to which sugar, salt or pepper is added. The resulting solution is used as a fortifier or stimulant. The fruits are sold on the market.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Zaïre (Kisangani)
Vernacular name : edinda, idinda (Kikumu) ; mbele, mbelese (Kimanga); babambo (Kingelema) ; bolinda (Kilokele) ; bolinda, olinda (Kiturumbu)
Reference HT 53
Author(s) : Terashima, H., M. Ichikawa
Title : A comparative ethnobotany of the Mbuti and Efe hunter-gatherers in Itury forest, Democratic Republic of Congo African Study Monographs, 24(1, 2): 1-168, (2003) *partially encoded*
Symptoms : H(095), H(219)
Recipes : H(095) The ripe berries of Gambeya lacourtiana taste extremely sweet and everything becomes sweet, even the lemon, after licking them (Efe Pygmies in Ituri forest) (Efe Pygmies in Ituri forest), (Mbuti Pygmies in Ituri forest)
H(219) The wood is used for making timbers by the villagers (Mbuti Pygmies in Ituri forest)
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Itury forest)
Vernacular name : kilofe (Efe Pygmies, Ituri forest) , sosi (Mbuti Pygmies, Ituri forest)