Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Gardenia amoena Sims
Family : Rubiaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HM 58
Author(s) : Mabogo, D.E.N.
Title : The ethnobotany of the Vhavenda. Magister Scientiae in the Faculty of Science (Department of Botany) Thesis, University of Pretoria. (1990)
Symptoms : H(201)
Recipes : H(201) magic roots and barks of Brackenridgea zanguebarica, RNS.
(2) H(201) magic roots and barks of Brackenridgea zanguebarica, roots of Gardenia amoena of Vangueria infausta, ONS. of Pachystigma macrocalyx, sticks of Osyris lanceolata, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Venda country)
Vernacular name : murombe (Venda)
Reference HS 36
Author(s) : Stayt, H.
Title : The Bavenda. Frank Cass & Co. Ltd, London (1968)
Symptoms : H(201)
Recipes : H(201) magic roots and barks of Brackenridgea zanguebarica, RNS.
H(201) magic roots and barks of Brackenridgea zanguebarica, roots of Gardenia amoena of Vangueria infausta, ONS. of Pachystigma macrocalyx, sticks of Osyris lanceolata, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Venda country)
Vernacular name : murombe (Venda)