Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Geranium incanum Burm. f.
Family : Geraniaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HS 51
Author(s) : Sobiecki, J.F.
Title : A review of plants used in divination in southern Africa and their psychoactive effects Southern African Humanities, Vol. 20 , Pages 333–351, December, 2008 Pietermaritzburg
Symptoms : H(167z)
Recipes : H(167z) psychoactive effects Geranium incanum used by diviners when the divining bones are being worked Sotho : This language group includes Northern Sotho, South Sotho and Tswana []
Region : Southern Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : hlapi-e-kholo/tlako (Sotho)
Reference HW 50
Author(s) : Van Wyk, B.-E., Gericke, N.
Title : Peoples Plants : A Guide to Useful Plants of Southern Africa. Brizza Publication. Pretoria (2000)
Symptoms : H(026)
Recipes : H(026) menstruation, leaves of Geranium incanum, RNS. (rregistered from reference HS 32 (Journal of Ethnopharmacology 86 (2003) 97–108))
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : isikhwali (Zulu)