Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Gilbertiodendron dewevrei (De Wild.) J.Léonard
Family : Fabaceae

4 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HK 60
Author(s) : Konda ku Mbuta, Kabakura Mwima, Mbembe Bitengeli, Itufa Y’okolo, Mahuku Kavuna, Mafuta Mandanga, Mpoyi, Kalambayi, Ndemankeni Izamajole, Kadima Kazembe, Kelela Booto, Ngiuvu Vasaki, Bongombola Mwabonsika, Dumu Lody & Paul Latham
Title : Plantes médicinales de traditions. Province de l'Equateur – R.D. Congo, Kinshasa 2012 (419 p.) Institut de Recherche en Sciences de la Santé (I.R.S.S.) in Kinshasa. ISBN 9780955420856
Symptoms : H(053), H(104)
Recipes : H(053) otitis, pressed juice of the bark of Gilbertiodendron dewevrei and deTephrosia vogelii, in ear drops
H(104) gastritis, decoction of trunk bark, VO.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Bikoro (Loondo), Gemena (Tandala, Modokpa))
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference HM 79
Author(s) : Mosango M., F. Szafranski
Title : Plantes sauvages à fruits comestibles dans les environs de Kisangani (Zaïre) Journ. d'Agric. Trad, et de Bota. Appl. XXXII, pp. 177-190; (1985) https://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0183-5173_1985_num_32_1_3935
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(095) wild plants with edible fruits: The seeds of Gilbertiodendron dewevrei give a flour consumed in case of scarcity..
Region : Central Africa
Country : Zaïre (Kisangani)
Vernacular name : limbambu (Kikumu and Kingelema); mbolu (Kimanga and Kiturumbu)
Reference HT 47
Author(s) : Feuya Tchouya,G. R. , A. Souza, J. C. Tchouankeu, J.-F. Yala, M. Boukandou, H. Foundikou, G. D. Nguema Obiang, F. Fekam Boyom, R. Mabika Mabika, E. Zeuko´o Menkem, D. Tantoh Ndinteh, J. Lebibi
Title : Ethnopharmacological surveys and pharmacological studies of plants used in traditional medicine in the treatment of HIV/AIDS opportunistic diseases in Gabon Journal of Ethnopharmacology 162, 306–316 (2015)
Symptoms : H(199), H(082)
Recipes : H(199) HIV/AIDS and opportunistic diseases; H(082) respiratory tract infections, barks of Gilbertiodendron deweri, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Gabon (Northwest and Southeastern provinces)
Vernacular name : imbembe
Reference HT 53
Author(s) : Terashima, H., M. Ichikawa
Title : A comparative ethnobotany of the Mbuti and Efe hunter-gatherers in Itury forest, Democratic Republic of Congo African Study Monographs, 24(1, 2): 1-168, (2003) *partially encoded*
Symptoms : H(095), H(137)
Recipes : H(095) The seeds of Gilbertiodendron dewevrei are cooked in various ways and eaten. Beside simply boiled in water, they are pounded and grated and made into porridge. On the other hand, the soft seeds fermented in water are called ametofya and pounded in a mortar or on a stone, wrapped with the leaves of Megaphrynium macrostachyum, then baked in hot ashes (Mbuti Pygmies in Ituri forest)
H(137) The leaf-ashes are rubbed into little incisions on aching knees
H(095) The seeds are eaten grilled, or they are boiled and ground into a stiff porridge (Mbuti Pygmies in the Ituri forest)
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Itury forest)
Vernacular name : mbau (Mbuti Pygmies, Ituri forest)