Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Gladiolus ludwigii Pappe ex Baker
Family : Iridaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 40
Author(s) : Bryant, A.T.
Title : Zulu medicine and medicine-men. C. Struik, ,1966. CapeTown (originally published in 1909 in the Ann. Natal Mus.). : from references HG 50, HB 50, HC 26, HL 22
Symptoms : H(033), H(026)
Recipes : H(033) infertility, H(026) dysmenorrhoea, roots of Gladiolus ludwigii, RNS. (rregistered from reference HS 32 (Journal of Ethnopharmacology 86 (2003) 97–108))
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : isidwa (Zulu)