Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Glinus oppositifolius (L.) Aug. DC.
Family : Molluginaceae

4 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 45
Author(s) : Ahua, K. M., J-R. Ioset, D. Diallo, J. Mauël, K. Hostettmann
Title : Antileishmanial activities associated with plants used in the Malian traditional medicine Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 110, pp. 99- 104, (2007)
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051) paludism, decoction of aerial part powder of Glinus oppostifolius, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Mali (Medine market)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference HA 57
Author(s) : Adomou A.C. , H. Yedomonhan, B. Djossa, S. I. Legba, M. Oumorou, A. Akoegninou
Title : Etude Ethnobotanique des plantes médicinales vendues dans le marché d’Abomey-Calavi au Bénin Int. J. Biol. Chem. Sci. 6(2): 745-772, April 2012 http://ajol.info/index.php/ijbcs
Symptoms : H(201)
Recipes : H(201) magic (good chance), stems with leaves of Glinus opppositifolius, soap (bath)
Region : West Africa
Country : Benin (Abomey-Calavi market)
Vernacular name : wanichè (Fon)
Reference HK 62
Author(s) : Kayode, J. & M. A. Omotoyinbo
Title : Ethnobotanical Utilisation and Conservation of Chewing Sticks. Plants Species in Ekiti State, Nigeria Research Journal of Botany 4(1) : 1-9, 2009 http://docsdrive.com/pdfs/academicjournals/rjb/2009/1-9.pdf
Symptoms :
Recipes : H(103x) dental hygiene, chewing a stem of Gliricidia sepium. Other effects: H(200) antibacterial
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria (Ekiti State)
Vernacular name : agunmaniye
Reference HN 42
Author(s) : Nicolas J.-P.
Title : Plantes médicinales du Nord de Madagascar. Ethnobotanique antakarana et informations scientifiques 296 p. (2012) Editions Jardins du monde 15, rue saint Michel - 29 190 Brasparts www.jardinsdumonde.org
Symptoms : H(014), H(126), H(213)
Recipes : H(014) itching, H(126) jaundice, H(213) taches noires, decoction en usage interne of the whole plant of Glinus oppositifolius
Region : Madagascar
Country : North Madagascar
Vernacular name : agnamafaiky (Antakarana), anamangidy, fangitsy, felimafaitra (Malgache), bitter leaf (English)