Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Glycyrrhiza glabra L.
Family : Fabaceae

6 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference B7 Nord
Author(s) : Bellakhdar, J., R. Claisse, J. Fleurentin & C. Younos
Title : Repertory of standard herbal drugs in the Moroccan pharmacopoea Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 35, pp. 123 - 143 (1991) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/037887419190064K
Symptoms : H(095x), H(102), H(118)
Recipes : H(095x) refreshing, H(102) cholagoge, H(118) sore throat, roots of Glycyrrhiza glabra, RNS. , (imported plant)
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco
Vernacular name : 'arq sûs
Reference HB 66
Author(s) : Bouayyadi L., M. El Hafian, L. Zidane
Title : Étude floristique et ethnobotanique de la flore médicinale dans la région du Gharb, Maroc Journal of Applied Biosciences 93:8760 (September 2015) http://dx.doi.org/10.4314/jab.v93i1.10
Symptoms : H(082), H(104), H(113), H(179)
Recipes : H(082) asthma, H(104) stomach ulcer, H(113) rheumatism, herbal tea prepared by infusion of the roots of Glycyrrhiza glabra
H(179) renal lithiasis, fruit of Ziziphus lotus associated with roots of Glycyrrhiza glabra
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco
Vernacular name : arq sûs (Arabic), réglisse (French)
Reference HS 42
Author(s) : Suroowan,S., M. F. Mahomoodally
Title : A comparative ethnopharmacological analysis of traditional medicine used against respiratory trac tdiseases in Mauritius Journal of Ethnopharmacology 177, 61–80, (2016)
Symptoms : H(082)
Recipes : H(082, 9) respiratory tract diseases as: H(118) sore throat, (lung infections). Prepare a hot water infusion of roots of Glycyrrhiza glabra .Administer once orally daily until symptoms disappear.
Region : Mauritius
Country : Mauritius
Vernacular name : licorice (Mauritian Creol and Bhojpuri), licorice (Common English Name)
Reference S1 Nord
Author(s) : Sarri, M., N. Hendel, A. Boudjelal and D. Sarri
Title : Inventory of medicinal plants used for traditional treatment of eczema in the region of Hodna (M'Sila-Algeria) GJRMI, Volume 1, Issue4, 97 - 100 ( 2012) http://www.gjrmi.com/Upload/Issue4/Madani%20Sari%20et%20al.%20GJRMI%201%284%29%2097-100.pdf
Symptoms : H(038), H(082)
Recipes : H(038) urinary infection , H(104) gastric ulcer, decoction of the roots of Glycyrrhiza glabra
H(082) asthma, powder of roots of Glycyrrhiza glabra (licorice) of seeds of Foeniculum vulgare (fenouil), seeds of Linum usitatissimum (lin) of seeds of Nigella sativa (nigelle) + honey, VO.
Region : North Africa
Country : Marocco, Kenitra town
Vernacular name : réglisse (French) ârq sûs (Arabic)
Reference S2 Nord
Author(s) : Sameh, F. A., A. M. Abdelhalim
Title : Survey on medicinal plants and spices used in Beni-Sueif, Upper Egypt Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 7:18, (2011)
Symptoms : H(008), H(104), H(113)
Recipes : H(113, 4) anti-inflammatory, H(008, 3) + H(104, 3) peptic ulcer, moistened powder of roots of Glyccyrrhiza glabra in a gauze, then diluted with H2O
Region : North Africa
Country : Egypt (region of Beni-Sueif)
Vernacular name : erq sus,
Reference S3 Nord
Author(s) : Salhi, S.,M. Fadli, L. Zidane & A. Douira
Title : Etudes floristique et ethnobotanique des plantes médicinales de la ville de Kénitra (Maroc) Lazaroa 31: 133-146 (2010).
Symptoms : H(082), H(104)
Recipes : H(082) asthma, powder of Linum usitatissimum of licorice "Glycyrrhiza glabra", of seeds of fennel "Foeniculum vulgar" and of Nigelle "Nigella sativa", ¼ kg of each plant) mixed with ½ litre of honey, a little spoon each morning (for a period of two months).
H(104) gastric ulcer, H(038) urinary tract infection, roots decoction
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco (Kenitra town)
Vernacular name : ârq sûs)