Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Greenwayodendron suaveolens (Engl. & Diels) Verdc.
Family : Annonaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 55
Author(s) : Bourobou-Bourobou, H-P, P. Kialo, G-M Moussavou , H. Ebie Ebie Beka , J. Niangui , J.Tangu Kwenzi-Mikala, , Dr Samuel Mbadinga
Title : Pharmacopée et médecine traditionnelle chez les Pygmées du Gabon Barimba et Baghama (Nyanga), Babongo (Ngounié, Ogooué Lolo et Haut Ogooué) et les Bakoya (Ogooué Ivindo) UNESCO Publication (2008) http://unesdoc.unesco.org/images/0018/001868/186858fo.pdf
Symptoms : H(027)
Recipes : H(027) threatened abortion, bark decoction, hip bath
H(027) against the abortions, bark decoction + barks d'autres plantes, VO.
(Receipts : Barimba, in the zone of collect: Mouroumba)
Region : West Africa
Country : Gabon
Vernacular name : mwambe pinde
Reference HK 59
Author(s) : Kwenzi-Mikala. J. (Prof.) & S. Mbadinga (Dr.)
Title : Pharmacopée et médecine traditionnelles chez les Pygmées du Gabon Barimba et Baghama (Nyanga), Babongo (Ngounié, Ogooué Lolo et Haut Ogooué ) et les Bakoya (Ogooué Ivindo) Programme : Société-Nature chez les Pygmées du Gabon. (UNESCO publication) http://unesdoc.unesco.org/images/0018/001868/186858fo.pdf
Symptoms : H(027)
Recipes : H(027) threatened abortion, hip bath dans une decoction of barks tièdie of Greenwayodendron suavolens or éventuellement d'autres arbres, VO. (recipe Barimba)
Region : West Africa
Country : Gabon
Vernacular name : mwambe pinde
Reference HY 05
Author(s) : Youmsi, R D. F., P.V. Tsouh Fokou , E. Z. Menkem , I Bakarnga-Via, R. Keumoe, V, Nana, F. Fekam Boyom
Title : Ethnobotanical survey of medicinal plants used as insects repellents in six malaria endemic localities of Cameroon Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 13:33 (2017) DOI 10.1186/s13002-017-0155-x
Symptoms : H(106)
Recipes : H(106, f) insects repellents, smash fresh bark of Greenwayodendron suaveolens, skin application
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroon
Vernacular name : mpolè (Bakola, Bagyeli)