Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Grewia microthyrsa K. Schum. ex Burret
Family : Tiliaceae

4 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 22
Author(s) : Arnold, H.-J. & M. Gulumian
Title : Pharmacopoeia of traditional medicine in Venda. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 12, pp. 35 -74, (1984) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/0378874184900862
Symptoms : H(033)
Recipes : H(033) infertility, ONS. of Grewia microthyrsa, RNS. (rregistered from reference HS 32 (Journal of Ethnopharmacology 86 (2003) 97–108))
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : mupfuka (Vhavenda)
Reference HA 22
Author(s) : Arnold, H.-J. & M. Gulumian
Title : Pharmacopoeia of traditional medicine in Venda. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 12, pp. 35 -74, (1984) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/0378874184900862
Symptoms : H(033), H(139)
Recipes : H(033) infertility, roots of Grewia microthyrsa of Combretum paniculatum of Antidesma venosum, RNS
H(139) aphrodisiac, roots of Vangueria infausta of Securidaca longepedunculata of Grewia microthyrsa, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Venda country)
Vernacular name : mupfuka (Venda)
Reference HC 25
Author(s) : Corrigan, B.M. , B.-E. Van Wyk, C.J. Geldenhuys, J.M. Jardine
Title : Ethnobotanical plant uses in the KwaNibela Peninsula, St Lucia, South Africa South African Journal of Botany 77, 346–359 (2011)
Symptoms : H(033)
Recipes : H(033) the root of Grewia microthyrsa is boiled in H2O, removed and the H2O is taken to make the man's sperm stronger (enhance male fertility).
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : iSonyane
Reference HM 58
Author(s) : Mabogo, D.E.N.
Title : The ethnobotany of the Vhavenda. Magister Scientiae in the Faculty of Science (Department of Botany) Thesis, University of Pretoria. (1990)
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(095) fruit of Grewia microthyrsa, VO.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Venda country)
Vernacular name : mupfuka (Venda)