Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Grewia monticola Sond.
Family : Tiliaceae

4 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HM 45
Author(s) : Maroyi, A.
Title : An ethnobotanical survey of medicinal plants used by the people in Nhema communal area, Zimbabwe Journal of Ethnopharmacology 136, 347–354, (2011) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874111003229
Symptoms : H(008)
Recipes : H(008, 2) diarrhoea, roots of Grewia monticola hot water extract VO. three times a day
Region : East Africa
Country : Zimbabwe (Nhema communal area)
Vernacular name : mutewa (Shona)
Reference HM 61
Author(s) : Maroyi, A.
Title : Traditional use of medicinal plants in south-central Zimbabwe: review and perspectives Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 9:31 (2013) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/9/1/31
Symptoms : H(008)
Recipes : H(008) diarrhoea, roots of Grewia monticola extract , VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Zimbabwe (South-central)
Vernacular name : mutewa
Reference HM 69
Author(s) : Maroyi, A.
Title : Traditional use of medicinal plants in south-central Zimbabwe: review and perspectives Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine ,9:31 (2013) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/9/1/31
Symptoms : H(008)
Recipes : H(008) diarrhoea, roots extract of Grewia monticola , VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Zimbabwe (centre-sud)
Vernacular name : mutewa
Reference HU 02
Author(s) : Urso, V., M. A. Signorini, M. Tonini , P. Bruschi
Title : Wild medicinal and food plants used by communities living in Mopane woodlands of southern Angola: Results of an ethnobotanical field investigation Journal of Ethnopharmacology, 177, 126–139, (2016)
Symptoms : H(008), H(095)
Recipes : H(095) alcoholic beverage, fruits, H(095) fresh fruits
H(008) diarrhea, barks , RNS
.(Total number of citations for Grewia monticola. = 30)
Region : West Africa
Country : southern Angola
Vernacular name : omumpapu