Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Gymnanthemum coloratum (Willd.) H.Rob. & B.Kahn
Family : Asteraceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HC 52
Author(s) : Catarino, L. , P. J. Havik , M. M. Romeiras
Title : Medicinal plants of Guinea-Bissau: Therapeutic applications, ethnic diversity and knowledge transfer Journal of Ethnopharmacology 183, 71–94 (2016) http://dx.doi.org/10.1016/j.jep.2016.02.032
Symptoms : H(002), H(004), H(027w), H(027z), H(097z), H(111)
Recipes : H(137) pains, H(027z) pregnancy; childbirth; H(002) breastfeeding and H(027w) diseases of the newborn, H(004) wounds, H(097z) skin inflammations and H(111) burns, roots, leaves of Gymnanthemum coloratum, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Guinea-Bissau
Vernacular name : ghudacó (Bijagó), pó-de-sabom, sucudera (Guinean creole), dafuy (Creole; Senegal´sflora), bantaraburúré, nabi (Fula), bantara-burúrè, nabicôssô, nebicôsso (Mandinga), benitaha, umpimpia (Manjaco), n´konkon (Nalu), pampae-gôfe (Pepel)
Reference HF 08
Author(s) : Frazão-Moreira, A
Title : The symbolic efficacy of medicinal plants:practices, knowledge, and religious beliefs amongst the Nalu healers of Guinea-Bissau Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 12:24 (2016)
Symptoms : H(014)
Recipes : H(014) scabies, macerated leaves of Gymnanthemum coloratum, wash
Region : West Africa
Country : Guinea-Bissau
Vernacular name : n’konkone (Nalu)
Reference HG 27
Author(s) : N' guessan, F.H. Tra Bi, M.W. Koné
Title : Etude ethnopharmacologique des plantes antipaludiques utilisées en médecine traditionnelle chez les Abbey et Krobou d'Agboville (Côte d'Ivoire). Ethnopharmacologia, n°44, december 2009
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051) paludism, decoction of leaves of Gymnanthemum coloratum, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Ivory Coast
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors