Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Gymnosporia buxifolia (L.) Szyszyl.
Family : Celasraceae

4 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HC 30
Author(s) : Chauke, MA., LJ. Shai, MA. Mogale, MP. Tshisikhawe, MP. Mokgotho
Title : Medicinal plant use of villagers in the Mopani district, Limpopo province, South Africa Afr J Tradit Complement Altern Med. 12(3):9-26 (2015) http://dx.doi.org/10.4314/ajtcam.v12i3.2
Symptoms : H(077), H(104)
Recipes : H(077), H(104) stomach complaints, leaves of Gymnosporia buxifolia crushed and immersed in water.VO.
H(077) also drunk to stop vomiting
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Limpopo province, Mopani district)
Vernacular name : sephatwa (Local Name), common spike-thorn (English)
Reference HM 61
Author(s) : Maroyi, A.
Title : Traditional use of medicinal plants in south-central Zimbabwe: review and perspectives Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 9:31 (2013) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/9/1/31
Symptoms : H(104)
Recipes : H(104) abdominal pains, leaves of Gymnosporia buxifolia chewed and sap swallowed [from ref. HC 28 ]
Region : East Africa
Country : Zimbabwe (South-central)
Vernacular name : chizhuzhu
Reference HM 69
Author(s) : Maroyi, A.
Title : Traditional use of medicinal plants in south-central Zimbabwe: review and perspectives Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine ,9:31 (2013) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/9/1/31
Symptoms : H(104)
Recipes : H(104) abdominal pains, leaves of Gymnosporia buxifolia chewed and sap swallowed
Region : East Africa
Country : Zimbabwe (centre-sud)
Vernacular name : chizhuzhu
Reference HP 54
Author(s) : Phillips, E.P.
Title : A contribution to the flora of the Leribe Plateau and environs . Annals of the South African Museum16: 1–379 . (1917) From: The medical ethnobotany of Lesotho: a review. Bothalia 41,1: 209–228 (2011)
Symptoms : H(020)
Recipes : H(020) Gymnosporia buxifolia for snakebite
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Lesotho)
Vernacular name : sefea-maeba