Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Hannoa undulata (Guill. & Perr.) Planch.
Family : Simaroubaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HC 32
Author(s) : Carrière, M.
Title : Plantes de Guinée à l' usage des éleveurs et des véterinaires Centre de coopération internationale en recherche agronomique pour le développement département d'élevage et de médecine vétérinaire. CIRAD-EMVT 10, rue Pierre-Curie 94704 Maisons-Alfort Cedex -France
Symptoms : H(007), H(095), H(202)
Recipes : H(007) diuretic, leaves of Hannoa undulata herbal tea,
H(095) edible fruit.
H(202) oilseeds used to make soap (HP 53 Pobeguin 1906 ).
Region : West Africa
Country : Guinea Conakry
Vernacular name : diafrékété, fongo-fonga (Dabola), komon (Kankan), diafoula-té, diafouléké, diafréléké (Malinké), kolonso (Poular).
Reference HK 12
Author(s) : Kerharo, J. & J.G. Adam
Title : Plantes médicinales et toxiques des Peuls et des Toucouleurs du Sénégal. Journal d'Agriculture Tropicale et de Botanique Appliquée, (J.A.T.B.A.), 11, 384 - 444 (1964) https://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1964_num_11_10_2785 Plantes médicinales et toxiques des Peuls et des Toucouleurs du Sénégal. Journal d'Agriculture Tropicale et de Botanique Appliquée, (J.A.T.B.A.), 11, 543 - 599, (1964) https://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1964_num_11_12_2795
Symptoms : H(006), H(093)
Recipes : H(006) ordinary purgative for constipation and divertative for leprosy
H(093) medical (poisonous) and magical (for witchcraft and witchcraft maneuvers),
Region : West Africa
Country : Senegal
Vernacular name : kéku, kékuy [singulier], kékudé [pluriel] (Peul, Tocolor), kérendutey (Peul, firdou)