Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Haplocoelum foliolosum (Hiern) Bullock
Family : Sapindaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HC 24a
Author(s) : Cheikhyoussef, A., M. Shapi, H. Mu. Ashekele
Title : Ethnobotanical study of indigenous knowledge on medicinal plant use by traditional healers in Oshikoto Region, Namibia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 7:10 (2011) See also ref HC 24b
Symptoms : H(099)
Recipes : H(099) epilepsy, ONS., RNS. duration of treatment:1 month
Region : West Africa
Country : Namibia (Oshikoto region)
Vernacular name : ekakata
Reference HT 35
Author(s) : Tabuti, J.R.S., C. B. Kukunda, P. J. Waako
Title : Medicinal plants used by traditional medicine practitioners in the treatment of tuberculosis and related ailments in Uganda Journal of Ethnopharmacology , Volume127, pp. 130–136 (2010) http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/19799983
Symptoms : H(037)
Recipes : H(037, 1) stem barks of Haplocoelum foliolosum, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda (districts of Kamuli, Nakapiripirit and Kisoro)
Vernacular name : ekapaniteng