Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Harpephyllum caffrum Bernh.
Family : Anacardiaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HC 27
Author(s) : Coopoosamy, R. M. and K. K. Naidoo
Title : An ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants used by traditional healers in Durban, South Africa. African Journal of Pharmacy and Pharmacology Vol. 6(11), pp. 818-823, 22 March, 2012
Symptoms : H(014)
Recipes : H(014) acne and eczema, extracts of Harpephyllum caffrum , ONS., RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (province of Durban, Umlazi region)
Vernacular name : umgwenye (Zulu)
Reference HM 76
Author(s) : Maroyi, A.
Title : Diversity of use and local knowledge of wild and cultivated plants in the Eastern Cape province, South Africa Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine,13:43 (2017) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-017-0173-8
Symptoms : V(004), V(013)
Recipes : V(004) wounds, V(013) rash, barks, fruits of Harpephyllum caffrum, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Eastern Cape province)
Vernacular name : umgwenye (isi Xhosa)
Reference HM 76
Author(s) : Maroyi, A.
Title : Diversity of use and local knowledge of wild and cultivated plants in the Eastern Cape province, South Africa Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine,13:43 (2017) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-017-0173-8
Symptoms : H(004), H(013)
Recipes : H(004) wounds, H(013) rash, barks, fruits of Harpephyllum caffrum, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Eastern Cape province)
Vernacular name : umgwenye (isi Xhosa)