Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Helichrysum faradifani Scott-Elliot
Family : Asteraceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HD 28
Author(s) : Debray, M.
Title : Médecine et Pharmacopée Traditionnelles à Madagascar Etudes Médicales, n° 4, pp. 69 - 85, mars 1975 http://horizon.documentation.ird.fr/exl-doc/pleins_textes/doc34-08/21760.pdf
Symptoms : H(171)
Recipes : H(171) antidiabetic ONS. of Cajanus cajan associated with Psiadia salviaefolia, Passiflora incarnata, Helichrysum faradifani, Brachylaena ramiflora, RNS.
Region : Madagascar
Country : Madagascar
Vernacular name : not communicated by the author
Reference HR 53
Author(s) : Randriamiharisoa, M. N. , A. R. Kuhlman, V. Jeannoda, H. Rabarison, N. Rakotoarivelo, T. Randrianarivony, F.Raktoarivony, A. Randrianasolo and R. W. Bussmann
Title : Medicinal plants sold in the markets of Antananarivo, Madagascar Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine (2015) 11:60 DOI 10.1186/s13002-015-0046-y
Symptoms : H(037), H(051), H(091), H(100), H(104), H(126)
Recipes : H(037) cough, H(051) fever, H(091) asthenia, H(100) gonorrhea, H(104) stomach ulcer, H(126) hepatitis , leaves of Helichrysum faradifani, RNS.
Region : Madagascar
Country : Madagascar (markets of Antananarivo)
Vernacular name : haihalala
Reference HR 57
Author(s) : Randrianarivony, T. N., A. V. Ramarosandratana , T.H. Andriamihajarivo, F. Rakotoarivony, V. H. Jeannoda, A. Randrianasolo and R. W. Bussmann
Title : The most used medicinal plants by communities in Mahaboboka, Amboronabo, Mikoboka, Southwestern, Madagascar Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 13:19 (2017) DOI 10.1186/s13002-017-0147-x
Symptoms : H(051), H(099), H(104), H(197)
Recipes : H(051) fever in children, whole plant of Helichrysum faradifani decoction, VO. and bathe
H(099) epilepsy in children, leaves decoction and hot infusion drunk
H(104) colic, whole plant decoction, VO. and bathe
H(104) intestinal pain, fruit decoction, VO. and steam inhale
H(197) late closing in baby's fontanel, leaves, leafy twigs decoction, VO.
Region : Madagascar
Country : Southwestern Madagascar
Vernacular name : famoty