Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Helichrysum gymnocomum Mill.
Family : Asteraceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HD 25
Author(s) : Dyubeni, L. and L. V. Buwa
Title : An ethnobotanical study of plants used for the treatment of ear, nose and throat (ENT) infections in Nkonkobe Municipality, South Africa Journal of Medicinal Plants Research Vol. 6(14), pp. 2721-2726, 16 April, 2012 http://www.academicjournals.org/JMPR/PDF/pdf2012/16Apr/Dyubeni%20and%20Buwa.pdf
Symptoms : H(108), H(118)
Recipes : H(118) throat infection (Umqala obuhlungu, Izilonda emqaleni); leaves are boiled in water and taken orally.
H(108) nose infections (Izilonda empumlweni, Umongoza), dried, powdered leaves are used as a snuff.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (municipality of Nkonkobe)
Vernacular name : impepho (Xhosa)
Reference HM 76
Author(s) : Maroyi, A.
Title : Diversity of use and local knowledge of wild and cultivated plants in the Eastern Cape province, South Africa Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine,13:43 (2017) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-017-0173-8
Symptoms : H(037), H(108)
Recipes : H(037) cough, H(108) colds, whole plant of Helichrysum gymnocomum , RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Eastern Cape province)
Vernacular name : icholochola (isi Xhosa)