Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Helichrysum paronychioides DC.
Family : Asteraceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HS 38
Author(s) : Setshogo, M. P., C. M. Mbereki
Title : Floristic diversity and use of medicinal plants sold by street vendors in Gaborone, Botswana African Journal of Plant Science and Biotechnology 5, 69–74. (2010) http://www.globalsciencebooks.info/JournalsSup/images/Sample/AJPSB_5%28SI1%2969-74o.pdf
Symptoms : H(082)
Recipes : H(082) internal sores, plant of Helichrysum paronychioides is boiled just like tea, milk can be added and or sugar to reduce the bitterness. Then drink it cold or whilst hot.
Region : South Africa
Country : Botswana (village de Gaborone)
Vernacular name : phate-ya-ngaka (Setswana)