Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Heliotropium ovalifolium Forssk.
Family : Boraginaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HE 13
Author(s) : Egharevba, R.K.A., M.I. Ikhatua
Title : Ethno- Medical Uses of Plants in the Treatment of Various Skin Diseases in Ovia North East, Edo State, Nigeria Research Journal of Agriculture and Biological Sciences, 4 (1): 58-64 (2008)
Symptoms : H(020)
Recipes : H(020) scorpion sting., rub leaves and juice on the wound of a scorpion sting.
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria (Ovia North East, Edo State)
Vernacular name : cockscomb (English),
Reference VC 09a
Author(s) : Curasson, M.G. VU
Title : Arbre, arbustes, buissons et fourrages spontanés divers en régions tropicales et subtropicales.Revue d' élevage et de médecine vétérinaire des pays tropicaux, Tome 5 (nouvelle série) n° 4, 213 - 222, 1951 - 1952
Symptoms : V(095)
Recipes : V(095) bushes of Heliotropium ovalifolium can be eaten by livestock
Region : East Africa, West Africa
Country : East Africa, West Africa
Vernacular name : not registered