Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Hemizygia welwitschii (Rolfe) M.Ashby
Family : Lamiaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HS 23
Author(s) : Simbo, D. J.
Title : An ethnobotanical survey of medicinal plants in Babungo, Northwest Region, Cameroon Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 6:8 (2010) + Additional file of: An ethnobotanical survey of medicinal plants in Babungo, Northwest Region, Cameroon Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 6:8 (2010)
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051) paludism, decoction of the stem, leaves and flowers of Hemizygia welwitschii, Hemizygia welwitschii, VO.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroun
Vernacular name : yengong (Babungo)