Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Heteropyxis natalensis Harv.
Family : Heteropyxidaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 22
Author(s) : Arnold, H.-J. & M. Gulumian
Title : Pharmacopoeia of traditional medicine in Venda. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 12, pp. 35 -74, (1984) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/0378874184900862
Symptoms : H(101)
Recipes : H(101) menorrhagia, roots of Heteropyxis natalensis, RNS. (registered from reference HS 32 (Journal of Ethnopharmacology 86 (2003) 97–108))
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : mudedede (Vhavenda), lavender tree (English)
Reference HS 36
Author(s) : Stayt, H.
Title : The Bavenda. Frank Cass & Co. Ltd, London (1968)
Symptoms : H(201)
Recipes : H(201)drug for woman with physical defect, roots of Heteropyxis natalensis of Artabotrys brachypetalus, RNS
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Venda country)
Vernacular name : mudedede (Venda)