Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Heterotis rotundifolia (Sm.) Jacq.-Fél.
Family : Melastomataceae
Synonyms : Vachellia sieberiana (DC.) Kyal. & Boatwr.

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HD 53
Author(s) : Dougnon V., B. Legba, A. Yadouléton, J. Agbankpe, H. Koudokpon, G. Hounmanou., A. Amadou, K. Fabiyi, P. Assogba, E. Hounsa, A. Aniambossou, E. Déguenon, M. de Souza , H.S. Bankolé , J. L. Dougnon, L. Baba-Moussa
Title : Utilisation des plantes du Sud-Bénin dans le traitement de la fièvre typhoïde : rôle des herboristes Ethnopharmacologia, n°60, octobre 2018
Symptoms : H(006) + H(104)
Recipes : (H(006) + H(104)) salmonellosis, leaves of Heterotis rotundifolia, decoction + kaolin, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : South-Benin
Vernacular name : hêhêman (Fon)
Reference HF 09
Author(s) : Fah L, Klotoé JR, Dougnon V, Koudokpon H, Fanou VBA , Dandjesso C, Loko F
Title : Étude ethnobotanique des plantes utilisées dans le traitement du diabète chez les femmes enceintes à Cotonou et Abomey-Calavi (Bénin) Journal of Animal &Plant Sciences. Vol.18, Issue 1: 2647-2658 , (2013)
Symptoms : H(171)
Recipes : H(171, 8) diabetes in pregnant women, whole plant decoction of Heliotropium indicum, VO. (The consumption of sugary foods is prohibited during treatment.)
Region : West Africa
Country : Benin (Cotonou and Abomey-Calavi)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference HK 74
Author(s) : Klotoe J. R. , K. Koudouvo, J-M. Atégbo, C. Dandjesso, V. Dougnon, F. Loko, M. Gbeassor, K. Dramane
Title : Medicinal Plants Sold as Anti-Haemorrhagic in the Cotonou and Abomey-Calavi Markets (Benin) International Journal of Biology; Vol. 10, No. 1; 2018 https://doi.org/10.5539/ijb.v10n1p17
Symptoms : H(124)
Recipes : H(124, 11) hemorrhage, whole plant of Heterotis rotundilofia, maceration + kaolin, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Benin (Cotonou and Abomey-Calavi Markets)
Vernacular name : hèlé