Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Hewittia malabarica (L.) Suresh
Family : Convolvulaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HD 29
Author(s) : de Wet, H. , S.Nciki, S.F. van Vuuren
Title : Medicinal plants used for the treatment of various skin disorders by a rural community in northern Maputaland, South Africa Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 9:51, (2013) doi:10.1186/1746-4269-9-51 http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/9/1/51 + Additional file 1
Symptoms : H(013)
Recipes : H(013) boils,H(013) abscesses, a handful of crushed leaves of Hewittia malabarica are incorporated into a paste and applied onto cut boils and abscesses once a day for a week
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (northern Maputaland)
Vernacular name : inhlanzandulo