Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Hibiscus micranthus L.f.
Family : Malvaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HM 39
Author(s) : Medley, K
Title : Extractive forest resources of the Tana river national primate reserve, Kenya Economic Botany 47 (2) pp. 171-183. (1993)
Symptoms : H(201)
Recipes : H(201), symbolic, for the prevention of punishment, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Mt. Kenya and the Aberdare mountain range)
Vernacular name : mvunjahukumu (Pokomo)
Reference HT 43
Author(s) : Teklay, A., B. Abera, M. Giday
Title : An ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants used in Kilte Awulaelo District, Tigray Region of Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 9:65 (2013) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/9/1/65
Symptoms : H(004)
Recipes : H(004) wound, sore, crush leaves of Hibiscus micranthus by mixing with saliva apply on the local application
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia, Kilte Awulaelo District, Tigray Region
Vernacular name : shigot adgi (Tigrigna)