Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Hibiscus palmatus Forssk.
Family : Malvaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HC 20
Author(s) : Chabra, S.C. & R. L. A. Mahunnah
Title : Plants used in Traditional medicine by Hayas of the Kagera region, Tanzania Economic Botany, 48 (2), pp. 121-129, (1994)
Symptoms : H(027v), H(033z)
Recipes : H(033z) to prevent conception, decoction of the aerial parts of Hibiscus palmatus is drunk by women
H(027v) decoction of the leaves of Hibiscus palmatus to prevent neonatal complaints
Region : Central Africa
Country : Tanzania (Kagera region)
Vernacular name : chelanget (Kiswahili)