Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Hippocratea africana (Willd.) Loes.
Family : Celastraceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 49
Author(s) : Bognounou, M.O., M.C.O. Ouedraogo & Mlle O.G. Ouedraogo
Title : Contribution à l'inventaire des plantes médicinales africaines en pays Mossi (Région de Ouagadougou) http://www.greenstone.refer.bf/collect/revueph1/index/assoc/HASH018d.dir/01-001.pdf
Symptoms : H(104)
Recipes : H(104) colic gastric children, decoction of leaves and tendrils of Hippocratea africana is given in bath and VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Burkina Faso (Mossi region)
Vernacular name : zibri (Mossi)
Reference HK 12
Author(s) : Kerharo, J. & J.G. Adam
Title : Plantes médicinales et toxiques des Peuls et des Toucouleurs du Sénégal. Journal d'Agriculture Tropicale et de Botanique Appliquée, (J.A.T.B.A.), 11, 384 - 444 (1964) https://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1964_num_11_10_2785 Plantes médicinales et toxiques des Peuls et des Toucouleurs du Sénégal. Journal d'Agriculture Tropicale et de Botanique Appliquée, (J.A.T.B.A.), 11, 543 - 599, (1964) https://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1964_num_11_12_2795
Symptoms : H(005)
Recipes : H(005) edema, decoction of the whole liana of Hippocratea africana in baths and drinks
Region : West Africa
Country : Senegal
Vernacular name : delbi (Peul du Djolof), talelwâdu (Peul fouladou)